Lightsign Privacy Policy

  1. Who is responsible for managing the information:

Aidan McCloskey, Lightsign, Unit 5A Besser Drive, Clondalkin Industrial Estate, D22. (“we” or “us”).

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with the best and most useful content to help improve your purchasing experience.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

  1. What information do we collect?

If you choose to make a purchase or booking through us or make queries about a potential item or booking we will collect details that you provide in relation to that purchase, booking or query. Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, information about your purchase or booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements

We may use your personal information to identify you as a customer, to process your purchase or booking, and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your purchase or booking.

Sharing Information About You:

We follow strict security procedures in the storage of personal information. We will not share any of your personal data with any other parties excluding a trusted data processor for the purposes of email marketing or for other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. The information is used exclusively to provide you with the best and most useful content to help improve your purchasing experience.

On what legal basis will we process your information?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:

Performance of a Contract

If you make a purchase or booking through us we will use the details that you give to provide that purchase or booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, information about your purchase or booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

If you do not provide us with the information set out in this paragraph, then we may not be able to provide the purchase or booking or our letting services.

Legitimate Interest

We may use your name and email contact details you have given us to tell you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

We may use some of your personal information for internal statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services.

The above are done on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of our company.

Your Rights

You may request at any time a copy of the personal information held about you and request its correction or deletion by emailing info@lightsign.ie

Upon receipt of your request, we will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients, as well as a copy of such data.

Changes To This Statement

If there are updates to the details of this Privacy Notification, we will post those changes on www.lightsign.ie/privacy-policy and update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Data Protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Data Protection Commissioner https://dataprotection.ie

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data

We will retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes, including, if relevant, to deal with any claim or disputed that might arise in connection with the services you receive from us.

Last Updated 24/05/18